Schools

Dixie State University is proud to partner with the Utah State Board of Education (USBE) and the Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program (BTSALP) in working with the Washington County and Kane County elementary and charter schools.

DSU provides professional development for art specialists and classroom teachers, and manages the implementation of the BTS program within the region. DSU currently works with 22 BTS programs that provide either music, visual art, or dance to an estimated 10,500 students. The BTSALP arts specialists are highly qualified educators in their art form that work tirelessly to provide a “well-rounded” education for their students.

DSU appreciates the efforts of the Kane and Washington County school districts, charter schools, executives, principals, and teachers in supporting BTSALP, and recognizes the individuals and schools that currently provide BTSALP opportunities for their students.

School Districts


Washington County School District

Larry Burgeson | Superintendent of Schools
Rex Wilkey | Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education
Robert Schmidt | Fine Arts Coordinator
Suraj Syal | Special Education Director


Kane County School District

Ben Dalton | Superintendent of Schools
Braxton Bateman | Kanab Elementary School Principal
Tracy Stevens | Valley Elementary School Principal


BTSALP Schools


Arrowhead

Susan Harrah | Principal
Cathy Mccan | BTSALP Music Specialist


Bloomington

Melissa Lane | Principal
Curtis Payne | BTSALP Music Specialist


Bloomington Hills

Michelle North | Principal
Cathy Mccan | BTSALP Music Specialist


Crimson View

Nate Esplin | Principal
Laurice Williamson | BTSALP Music Specialist


Diamond Valley

Dan Trimble | Principal
Kirk Jones | BTSALP Music Specialist


Dixie Sun

Kim Keki | Principal
Jamie Stucki | BTSALP Music Specialist


George Washington Academy

Anya Yeager, M.S. | Executive Director
Sam Kreitzer | BTSALP Music Specialist


Heritage

Adam Baker | Principal
Stacie Bowden | BTSALP Music Specialist


Horizon

Mona Haslem | Principal
Kirk Jones | BTSALP Music Specialist


LaVerkin

Steve Leavenworth | Principal
Sherri Behunin | BTSALP Music Specialist


Legacy

Teria Mortensen | Principal
Stacie Bowden | BTSALP Music Specialist


Panorama

Steve Gregoire | Principal
Jolene Sherman | BTSALP Music Specialist


Red Mountain

Amy Mitchell | Principal
Kelly Cope | BTSALP Visual Art Specialist


Riverside

Burke Staheli | Principal
Lyndsi Houskeeper | BTSALP Music Specialist


Sandstone

Rob Broadhead | Principal
Jolene Sherman | BTSALP Music Specialist


Santa Clara

Nadine Hancey | Principal
Chris Leonard | BTSALP Music Specialist


Springdale

Chris Snodgras | Principal
Becky Barker | BTSALP Music Specialist


Sunset

Anthony Horrocks | Principal
Curtis Payne | BTSALP Music Specialist


Three Falls

Brad Jolley | Principal
Sherri Behunin | BTSALP Music Specialist


Washington

Kelly Mitchell | Principal
Kelly Cope | BTSALP Visual Art Specialist


Water Canyon

Darin Thomas | Principal
Laura Gates | BTSALP Music Specialist
Daniel Lundell | BTSALP Visual Art Specialist
Wcsd Special Education, BTSALP Dance
Courtni Giles | BTSALP Dance Specialist
Shauna Peacock | BTSALP Dance Specialist